[CLOSED] My filter doesn't works with pagination plugin in a GridPanel

  1. #1

    [CLOSED] My filter doesn't works with pagination plugin in a GridPanel

    Hello team:

    I have a issue with a GridPanel.
    I have a filter in one textfield in headerItems in my GridPanel with a function in Javascript in the Change event to filter results in my store, it works perfect, but when I put the pagination plugin in the gridpanel, it works perfect too, but my filter in the textfield doesn´t works anymore. Any idea?

    Thanks so much

    This is my column
    <ext:Column
                            ID="cReporte"
                            runat="server"
                            Text="REPORTE"
                            Align="Center"
                            Width="110"
                            DataIndex="Reporte">
                            <Renderer Fn="cReporte_Renderer" />
                            <HeaderItems>
                                <ext:TextField
                                    ID="txtReporte"
                                    EmptyText="Busca"
                                    runat="server">
                                    <Listeners>
                                        <Change Fn="txtReporteFiltro_Change" />
                                    </Listeners>
                                </ext:TextField>
                            </HeaderItems>
                        </ext:Column>
    This is my filter function:
    //Evento que hace el filtro al seleccionar algun elemento
    var txtReporteFiltro_Change = function (textfield, newValue, oldValue, e) {
        App.sOrdenesEstimaciones.clearFilter();
        App.sOrdenesEstimaciones.filter([{ filterFn: function (item) {
    
            if (item.get('Reporte').toUpperCase().indexOf(newValue.toUpperCase()) > -1) {
                return true;
            }
            else {
                return false;
            }
        }
        }]);
        App.gpOrdenesEstimaciones.getSelectionModel().deselectAll(); 
    };

    This is the pagionation plugin:
    <BottomBar>
                    <ext:PagingToolbar ID="PagingToolbar1" runat="server">
                    <Items>
                        <ext:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Tamaño página:" />
                        <ext:ToolbarSpacer ID="ToolbarSpacer1" runat="server" Width="10" />
                        <ext:ComboBox ID="ComboBox2" runat="server" Width="80">
                            <Items>
                                <ext:ListItem Text="1" />
                                <ext:ListItem Text="2" />
                                <ext:ListItem Text="10" />
                                <ext:ListItem Text="20" />
                            </Items>
                            <SelectedItems>
                                <ext:ListItem Value="10" />
                            </SelectedItems>
                            <Listeners>
                                <Select Handler="#{gpOrdenesEstimaciones}.store.pageSize = parseInt(this.getValue(), 10); #{gpOrdenesEstimaciones}.store.reload();" />
                            </Listeners>
                        </ext:ComboBox>
                    </Items>
                    <Plugins>
                        <ext:ProgressBarPager ID="ProgressBarPager1" runat="server" />
                    </Plugins>
                </ext:PagingToolbar>
            </BottomBar>
    Last edited by Daniil; Aug 11, 2015 at 3:30 PM. Reason: [CLOSED]
  2. #2
    Hello @Osef!

    The reason I can see for this to break would be when you do remote paging. Else, that could be an incompatibility between the pager and the search plugins.

    Can you make us a running sample to reproduce your issue?

    If in doubt on how to come up with a simple runnable example, please refer to these posts:
    - Forum Guidelines For Posting New Topics
    - More information required

    Hope to hear back from you soon!
    Fabrício Murta
    Developer & Support Expert
  3. #3
    Thanks, please close this thread, I need this property in the Store <"RemoteSort="true">

    Thanks a lot

Similar Threads

  1. GridPanel Filter example DateFilter doesn't work
    By jwhitmire36 in forum 2.x Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jan 09, 2013, 9:24 PM
  2. [CLOSED] How to use Remote filter plugin for gridpanel in MVC
    By leon_tang in forum 1.x Legacy Premium Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jul 18, 2012, 9:27 AM
  3. GridPanel Filter Plugin.
    By jackchain in forum 1.x Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jun 07, 2011, 6:00 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: Oct 21, 2010, 11:28 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: Sep 29, 2009, 4:42 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions