v1.0 Testing

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
  1. #71

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    hi Geoffrey,

    oh sorry problem is not on the hyperlink, it's on the LinkButton. The type of IconAlign has changed, therefore i have an example as in CHANGELOG.txt

          Example (Old)
    
          HyperLinkLinks02.IconAlign = Alignment.Left;
    
          Example (New)
    
          HyperLinkLinks02.IconAlign = Ext.Net.IconAlign.Left;
    Regards Paul
  2. #72

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    Hi, I am using the preview version and I am having difficulty with the StoreMgr. In places where my store (or stores) are obviously populated when I add a Watch to Ext.StoreMgr the Items count is 0 and the get("XYZ") fails. This is only since moving to V1.0. No amount of re-factoring of how (or when) the stores get populated seems to be having an effect.


    There are several stores on the page and I am using a tab so that two of the three tabs are populated OK. When I attempt to show the third tab I get an error and when I look at the Ext.StoreMgr it is empty (so it hasn't registered the stores that drive the first 2 tabs which are obviously populated).


    Is there something new in this that I have missed? The Examples explorer seems to indicate that apart from the move to using Direct calls the store config (for a simple data display based on data passed into the store from the underlying code) hasn't changed.


    Might I add my congratulations on a great job. Well done!


    Thanks
    Neil
  3. #73

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    As an update to my message - I can access the store of a gridpanel that is displaying data via the component manager.

    i.e. I can do...

    var store = Ext.ComponentMgr.get("ctl00_contentContainer_XYZGrid").store;

    but I cannot do...


    var store = Ext.StoreMgr.get("ctl00_contentContainer_XYZData");

    weird eh???


    Neil

  4. #74

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    Finally, I can add a store explicitly to the store manager in the load event ...

      <ext:Store ID="XYZData" runat="server">
        <Listeners>
          <Load Fn="function() {Ext.StoreMgr.add('XYZData', this);}" />
        </Listeners>
        ...

    and then retrieve the store in js using...


    var store = Ext.StoreMgr.get("XYZData");


    I understood that the Store Manager was automatically populated with each store but of course I could be wrong. At the very least I know this was how it worked in 0.82 and how Ext works.


    Neil

  5. #75

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    Hi,

    Thanks for the problem reporting. We will investigate it.


    By the way, you can use ClientID to reference the store. For example, if you have ID="Store1" (assume that ID == ClientID, you can achieve it using IDMode="Explicit")] then in the javascript you can using ID (all controls register own ClientID in the javascript as global variable)
    Store1.sort(...);
  6. #76

    RE: v1.0 Testing

    Thank you Vladimir that is a great tip!

    I was completely unaware that the objects are global (it makes sense, of course) and it certainly makes for easier coding.

    Regards,
    Neil

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678

Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] Tools for Unit testing
    By marcossoft in forum 1.x Legacy Premium Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Sep 07, 2012, 5:46 AM
  2. [CLOSED] EXT.NET GUI testing tools?
    By agonzalez in forum 1.x Legacy Premium Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jul 27, 2012, 8:56 AM
  3. Web Performance Testing Question
    By Vitaly2030 in forum 1.x Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Mar 27, 2012, 9:47 PM
  4. [CLOSED] Automated Testing
    By SymSure in forum 1.x Legacy Premium Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 20, 2011, 7:56 PM
  5. [CLOSED] Unit testing (with NUnit)
    By pil0t in forum 1.x Legacy Premium Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jun 18, 2010, 12:54 PM

Posting Permissions