PDA

View Full Version : [OPEN] GridPanel Width problems.



ljcorreia
Nov 10, 2008, 1:59 PM
Hi

I'm facing some problems with GridPanel (Coolite v0.7.0 build 25189).

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
A Runtime Error has occurred.
Do you wish to Debug?</p>


Line: 149
Error: 'this.config[...].width' is null or not an object
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------</p>



---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
A Runtime Error has occurred.
Do you wish to Debug?</p>


Line: 31873
Error: 'this.mainBody' is null or not an object
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------

Stops on ColumnModel:</p>
<div class="sourceRow">

...

<div class="sourceRow">getColumnWidth : function(col){

<div class="sourceRow"><a class="sourceLine">33231</a> return this.config[col].width || this.defaultWidth;

<div class="sourceRow"><a class="sourceLine">33232</a> }
...




I tried AutoWidth, with or without FitLayout, fixing the with, setting with for the column with no luck.

I could not isolate the problem as it doesn't happen in my sample project and if I can, I'll send an example.
Meanwhile any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Leo

geoffrey.mcgill
Nov 11, 2008, 1:22 AM
Hi Leo,

I believe this is a bug, so I'm going to move to the Bugs (http://forums.ext.net/forumdisplay.php?forumid=5-1.aspx) forum and we'll be able to track a bit better there. 


We will investigate and update this thread as soon as we determine what is going wrong and hopefully implement the fix at that time. 

ljcorreia
Nov 11, 2008, 6:52 AM
Hi Geoffrey,

Thanks for your response.
First of all, congratulations for the new controls and I am very happy that so far I could change my coolite version without running into problems on parts that were working.
That means you guys are also doing an excellent job mantaining the version released stable.
Well Done!
I managed to solve the problem. The problem was the property AutoExpandColumn="Name" which I was using a name that I copy from my sample project. So because the field doesn't exists, it was throwing that exception. I was wondering if is possible for you guys give a better error message like: "Field Name does not exists...".

Let me just ask you a quick question while still in this GridPanel subject... I could not use <%=%> inside the Header property on ColumnModel. It is something I can achieve somehow?

Thanks
Leo.