PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Gridpanel, error when using CheckboxSelectionModel and FN renderer



Jurke
Nov 07, 2008, 6:24 AM
Hi
Im trying to use a gridpanel with CheckboxSelectionModel, one column in this grid had a FN renderern. That does not work, i get a javascript error. It works fine if I change Selection model to RowSelection.






<ext:GridPanel
runat="server"
ID="gpHistory"
AutoHeight="true"
AutoWidth="true"
Title="Booking history"
Frame="false"
StoreID="Store1" Floating="true" Border="false" BodyBorder="true" >
<ColumnModel ID="ColumnModel1" runat="server">
<Columns>
<ext:Column DataIndex="Id" Header="Version" Width="80" />

<ext:Column ColumnID="Info" Header="Show" Width="50" Align="Center" Fixed="true" MenuDisabled="true" Resizable="false">
<Renderer Fn="ShowInfo" />

</ext:Column>
</Columns>
</ColumnModel>
<SelectionModel>

<ext:CheckboxSelectionModel></ext:CheckboxSelectionModel>

</SelectionModel>
<BottomBar>
<ext:PagingToolBar ID="PagingToolBar1" runat="server" PageSize="10" StoreID="Store1" DisplayInfo="false" /></BottomBar>
</ext:GridPanel>


/Mikael

geoffrey.mcgill
Nov 07, 2008, 7:32 AM
Hi Mikael,

I ran several tests using the CheckboxSelectionModel and various Column Renderer configurations, but have been unable to reproduce any JavaScript error. 


Would you be able to post a full .aspx sample that demonstrates how to reproduce the problem?

Jurke
Nov 07, 2008, 9:50 AM
Hi
Now I know what I did wrong, I forgot to set the DataIndex in the column


<ext:Column DataIndex="Id" />

/Mikael