PDA

View Full Version : [OPEN] [#734] The Ext.NET initialization script was not found



RCN
Feb 02, 2015, 5:07 AM
At ResourceHandler's ProcessRequest method, intermittently, the following exception is being thrown: The Ext.NET initialization script was not found.

Is anyone facing the same?

Daniil
Feb 02, 2015, 7:31 PM
Hi Raphael,

Yes, we have seen this issue before. Though, we have not been able to reproduce it consistently and investigate in details.

The only thing we were able to determine is that it seems to be reproducible only with this setting:

<ext:ResourceManager runat="server" initScriptMode="Linked" />

If you have that setting, please try to remove or change to the default Inline and retest.

RCN
Feb 02, 2015, 9:27 PM
It is not a bother at all. I am gonna keep ResourceManager's InitScriptMode set to Linked, so i might be able to find how to reproduce it.

I will keep you posted about any update

Daniil
Feb 02, 2015, 10:00 PM
If you are able to come up with a scenario how to reproduce it consistently, it would be a great help for us.

RCN
Feb 02, 2015, 10:20 PM
For all of us.

RCN
Feb 03, 2015, 3:40 PM
Project output at the moment that it was raised.


/SandBox/ 13:37:07
/SandBox/Login/Login/?ReturnUrl=%2fAC%2f 13:37:07
/SandBox/Login/Login/ 13:37:07
/SandBox/extjs/packages/ext_theme_gray/build/resources/ext-theme-gray-all-embedded-css/ext.axd?v=20665 13:37:14
/SandBox/extnet/locale/ext-locale-pt-BR-js/ext.axd?v=20665 13:37:14
/SandBox/extnet/extnet-all-js/ext.axd?v=20665 13:37:14
/SandBox/extnet/extnet-init-js/ext.axd?97a0f80a846a42cfb326202bc8f8a111 13:37:14
/SandBox/extjs/ext-all-js/ext.axd?v=20665 13:37:14

RCN
Feb 03, 2015, 11:39 PM
I found how to reproduce it:

Go to Project Settings and on Web region, select IIS Express as the server.

Go to web.config and set initScriptMode to Inline


<extnet initScriptMode="Inline" />


Run the project

Go to web.config and set initScriptMode to Linked Don't stop the project.


<extnet initScriptMode="Linked" />


You will be prompted
20212
Click Yes

Run the project again.

ceihk
Feb 04, 2015, 2:22 AM
"Inline" mode appear to be more stable on our site
http://forums.ext.net/showthread.php?51351-How-do-you-setup-initScriptMode-in-web-config

RCN
Feb 04, 2015, 2:46 AM
Ceihk, it may be related to initScriptMode, as Daniil stated on post #2 http://forums.ext.net/showthread.php?52831-The-Ext-NET-initialization-script-was-not-found&p=242941&viewfull=1#post242941

We are trying to address this issue. We hope to come up with a solution soon.

RCN
Feb 04, 2015, 2:54 AM
One more scenario

Go to Project Settings and on Web region, select IIS Express as the server
Run the project
Stop the project
Clen the project
Run the project (Exception is thrown)

RCN
Feb 04, 2015, 3:00 AM
One more scenario

Go to Project Settings and on Web region, select IIS Express as the server
Run the project
Stop the project
Go to Project Settings and on Web region, change the project URL (e.g. Port Number)
Run the project (Exception is thrown)

Daniil
Feb 16, 2015, 5:52 AM
Raphael, thank you for the scenarios! Somehow I cannot reproduce it on any of them.

I have a few questions to clarify:

1. Do you mean F5 (Start Debugging) under "Run the project".

2. In the first scenario you say "Don't stop the project" and then "Run the project again". If the project is not stopped, I am not sure what exactly you mean under running it again. Do you mean refreshing the page in a browser?

3. Is it reproducible using VS 2012 instead of 2013? (I tried both)

4. Is it reproducible in non-IE browsers? (I tried IE10 and Firefox)

5. Are you on Windows 7, right?

6. Maybe, there is some small detail in the steps to reproduce that you do, but I don't. I think there is a chance that a screencast might help.

Daniil
Feb 25, 2015, 9:22 AM
Created an Issue for that problem.
https://github.com/extnet/Ext.NET/issues/734

RCN
Feb 25, 2015, 10:07 AM
Do you mean F5 (Start Debugging) under "Run the project".

When the web.config is edited, you are gonna be prompted about stopping the project.



Is it reproducible using VS 2012 instead of 2013? (I tried both)

I tested it on Visual Studio 2013 (update 4)



Is it reproducible in non-IE browsers?

I tested on IE.


Are you on Windows 7, right?
Windows 8.1



Maybe, there is some small detail in the steps to reproduce that you do, but I don't. I think there is a chance that a screencast might help.

Later today i'll update this thread with a screencast.