PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Chage rows in a Gridpanel



Jurke
Sep 30, 2008, 9:38 AM
Hi
I have a simple gridpanel that shows data, I want to be able to chaged that data. How do i do that. I tried to search the forum but I did not find any any good example.






<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TravelPerfectConnectionString %>"
SelectCommand="SELECT [Fornamn], [Efternamn] FROM [Person01]">


</asp:SqlDataSource>
<ext:Store ID="Store1" runat="server" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1">
<Reader>
<ext:JsonReader>
<Fields>
<ext:RecordField Name="Fornamn" />
<ext:RecordField Name="Efternamn" />
</Fields>
</ext:JsonReader>
</Reader>
</ext:Store>
<ext:GridPanel runat="server" ID="GridPanel1" Width="350" Height="300" Title="Test" Frame="false" StoreID="Store1">


<ColumnModel ID="ColumnModel1" runat="server">
<Columns>
<ext:Column DataIndex="Fornamn" Header="First name" Width="150" />
<ext:Column DataIndex="Efternamn" Header="Last name" Width="150" />
</Columns>
</ColumnModel>
<SelectionModel>
<ext:RowSelectionModel ID="RowSelectionModel1" runat="server" />
</SelectionModel></ext:GridPanel>


Best regards
Mikael Jürke

Timothy
Sep 30, 2008, 10:49 AM
Vlad wrote a good article regarding this topic a couple weeks ago:

Click here (http://forums.ext.net/showthread.php?threadid=1553-4-1.aspx)

Cheers,
Timothy

Jurke
Sep 30, 2008, 11:07 AM
Hi
Yes I saw that post, but I dont know where to start, seems a bit confusing. I dont know which code that goes in which file. I really need a simple exapmle to get started. Does not matter which approach. :)

Best regards
Mikael Jürke

geoffrey.mcgill
Oct 06, 2008, 9:56 AM
Hi Mikael,

We published the "Examples Explorer (http://examples2.ext.net/)" which contains 30+ GridPanel samples and should help point you the right direction.

Hope this helps.

Jurke
Oct 06, 2008, 11:42 AM
Yes I saw that! Thanks!
The sample site is great by the way.