PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] set grid column index



susanz
Aug 22, 2014, 4:34 PM
My grid is dynamically built on server side. Is there a way to set/update column display index from server code?
Thanks
-Susan

geoffrey.mcgill
Aug 22, 2014, 5:58 PM
Maybe the following example can help,

http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/ColumnModel/Reconfigure/

susanz
Aug 22, 2014, 8:01 PM
OK, Thanks. By the way, do you have good example that dynamically generate grid total for a column ?
Thanks
-Susan

geoffrey.mcgill
Aug 22, 2014, 8:15 PM
I believe there are some samples in the Examples Explorer that demonstrate Summary Columns in a GridPanel.

susanz
Aug 22, 2014, 9:40 PM
Based on the demo, I added

.Features(
Html.X().Summary().ID ("Summary")
)

to the gridPanel and set all
grisColumn.SummaryType = "Sum"

but no total summary displayed. (no error show) Am I missing any thing?
Thanks
-susan zhang

geoffrey.mcgill
Aug 22, 2014, 11:07 PM
Hello,

I wasn't able to find a reference to Html.X().Summary() in the MVC Examples Explorer, so I'm unsure which sample you are following.

susanz
Aug 22, 2014, 11:32 PM
this is example site: http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/Plugins/Summary/
I converted it to MVC format. Looks like I only need to add the Feature and set summaryType for each column. but no summary show up.
?

susanz
Aug 23, 2014, 4:58 AM
Never mind. I found bug in my code. it is working now. Thanks!