PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] How to attach a Panel(with a TextArea) to Grid Column.



aditya
Mar 18, 2014, 10:47 AM
Hi,

In attached Grid.jpg, a Viewport contains a GridPanel and a Panel having a TextArea (title 'Script' in attached Grid.jpg). We would like to attach a Panel with TextArea to GridPanel column. Can this TextArea be part of GridPanel? Can the TextArea be a column of grid panel? TextArea can be Read and Write. The example provided in following link, the text area is read only. But we would like to have TextArea both read and write.

http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/Selection_Models/Cell_Selection/

Any help on this?

Daniil
Mar 18, 2014, 12:14 PM
Hi @aditya,

Maybe a ComponentColumn.
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/ComponentColumn/Overview/
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/ComponentColumn/Editor/

aditya
Mar 18, 2014, 12:39 PM
Hi @aditya,

Maybe a ComponentColumn.
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/ComponentColumn/Overview/
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/ComponentColumn/Editor/

Seems not feasible with component column as we need the TextArea below the Grid as specified in Grid.jpg.

Daniil
Mar 18, 2014, 12:52 PM
Below?

You said

Can the TextArea be a column of grid panel?


So, I don't quite understand where a TextArea should be.

This example:
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/Selection_Models/Cell_Selection/

There is a Label. You can use a TextArea instead.

aditya
Mar 18, 2014, 1:06 PM
Below?

You said


So, I don't quite understand where a TextArea should be.

This example:
http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/Selection_Models/Cell_Selection/

There is a Label. You can use a TextArea instead.

I can have TextArea but can this TextArea be attached to a hidden column (Text field) of Grid so that what ever change I do in this text area will be assigned to text field?

Daniil
Mar 18, 2014, 1:16 PM
To a text field? What text field?

Do you a mean a Store's ModelField?

Well, as far as I can understand your requirement here, you won't get it automatically. You will need to implement it manually. You can listen to a TextArea Change event and operate with a Store respectively.

aditya
Mar 18, 2014, 1:20 PM
To a text field? What text field?

Do you a mean a Store's ModelField?

Well, as far as I can understand your requirement here, you won't get it automatically. You will need to implement it manually. You can listen to a TextArea Change event and operate with a Store respectively.

Ok. I was thinking to implement it as you suggested.