PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] [v 2.1] Issue with Image Command Handler in IE10



amitpareek
Apr 09, 2013, 4:49 PM
Hi,
Can you click the Command buttons in IE10 on the following link. It does'nt work.

http://examples2.ext.net/#/GridPanel/Commands/Image_Command/

Vladimir
Apr 09, 2013, 5:08 PM
It is fixed already in v2.2

amitpareek
Apr 09, 2013, 5:15 PM
We are still on v2.1. Can't upgrade until SharedID is introduced. Can you fix in 2.1 branch or provide a fix.

Vladimir
Apr 09, 2013, 6:23 PM
Here is the fix


Ext.dom.Element.override({
getAttribute: (Ext.isIE && !(!(Ext.isIE6 || Ext.isIE7 || Ext.isIE8) && document.documentMode >= 9)) ?
function(name, ns) {
var d = this.dom,
type;
if (ns) {
type = typeof d[ns + ":" + name];
if (type != 'undefined' && type != 'unknown') {
return d[ns + ":" + name] || null;
}
return null;
}
if (name === "for") {
name = "htmlFor";
}
return d[name] || null;
} : function(name, ns) {
var d = this.dom;
if (ns) {
return d.getAttributeNS(ns, name) || d.getAttribute(ns + ":" + name);
}
return d.getAttribute(name) || d[name] || null;
}
});

amitpareek
Apr 09, 2013, 6:57 PM
Here is the fix


Ext.dom.Element.override({
getAttribute: (Ext.isIE && !(!(Ext.isIE6 || Ext.isIE7 || Ext.isIE8) && document.documentMode >= 9)) ?
function(name, ns) {
var d = this.dom,
type;
if (ns) {
type = typeof d[ns + ":" + name];
if (type != 'undefined' && type != 'unknown') {
return d[ns + ":" + name] || null;
}
return null;
}
if (name === "for") {
name = "htmlFor";
}
return d[name] || null;
} : function(name, ns) {
var d = this.dom;
if (ns) {
return d.getAttributeNS(ns, name) || d.getAttribute(ns + ":" + name);
}
return d.getAttribute(name) || d[name] || null;
}
});


Hi Vlad,
I will apply this fix for now, but can this not be fixed in 2.1 branch? Why to apply additionally, when this is a bug, and everyone may need a fix for this. It should be a instant fix for you in 2.1 branch.

We use 2.1 version from the SVN and hence we can get the latest code and recompile.

geoffrey.mcgill
Apr 10, 2013, 7:36 PM
The /branches/2/ and /branches/2.1/ nodes in SVN will be completely removed from the SVN server after the release of 2.2.0, which will be any day now.

amitpareek
Apr 13, 2013, 8:45 AM
Well may be until its not removed, you can add this fix, so we don't have extra scripts to be added. This could be hardly a paste and check in stuff.

I have already used the script and fixed it, but just as a suggestion, its good to have such bugs directly in the framework.

Thanks,

Daniil
Apr 18, 2013, 4:05 AM
I can suggest to apply the fix to your local sources.

amitpareek
Apr 18, 2013, 6:03 AM
i have! thanks for your help!