PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Razor GridPanel - Strange issue



OriCoder
Mar 13, 2013, 1:03 AM
Ok don't have a full example to post but i'll take a stab at it see if anyone can help.

So I have GridPanel with a toolbar this toolbar has text fields in it and I can use data from this using a small bit of javascript to populate all the rows of my grid panel for column X.

But when I try to do the same form a field that's in a formpanel I get nothing and no javascript errors.... any ideas?



for (var i = 0; i < storeSt2.getCount(); i++) {
storeSt2.getAt(i).set('a', App.abc.getValue()); <--- Toolbar Field
storeSt2.getAt(i).set('b', App.def.getValue()); <-- Formpanel Field
}


Also the formpanel fields are populated from the controller no problem with



X.GetCmp<TextField>(def).Text = "some value";


Regards

Baidaly
Mar 13, 2013, 1:47 AM
Hello!

Unfortunately, in this case we cannot say where is your problem without sample. Did you try to debug and look what's going on?

OriCoder
Mar 18, 2013, 9:16 PM
solved it, note to self when referencing a store to update a value in this way, use the column model name NOT the ID....

Baidaly
Mar 18, 2013, 9:28 PM
Thank you for update!