PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] V2.1 GridPanel error SVN 4395-7



Aurelio
Oct 03, 2012, 3:04 PM

Vladimir
Oct 03, 2012, 3:30 PM
Thanks for the report.
Fixed in SVN

Aurelio
Oct 03, 2012, 4:12 PM
Hi Vladimir

It's Ok work great, but have another problem, five minut create a sampe and new post..

Thanks
Aurelio

Daniil
Oct 04, 2012, 12:13 PM
Hi Aurelio,

We discovered that the "columns" config option is marked REQUIRED in ExtJS docs.
http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/#!/api/Ext.grid.Panel-cfg-columns

So, we decided to throw an exception if the GridPanel is configured without any column.

So, you should change the design to render a GridPanel only when you will know what columns should be there.

Aurelio
Oct 04, 2012, 12:45 PM
Hi..Daniil

How can I not draw the gridpanel until you know the columns? they are automatically generated at runtime when loading a particular record. In the sample the load the page the grid is show without column, after the fix (and in the previous version) it's work.
If in the future the problem reappears, I'll see how to change the procedure ..
In the next SVN the fix of Vladimir will be removed and the problem reappears?

Thanks
Aurelio

Daniil
Oct 04, 2012, 3:14 PM
How can I not draw the gridpanel until you know the columns?

As here:
http://examples2.ext.net/#/XRender/Basic/Add_Items/



In the next SVN the fix of Vladimir will be removed and the problem reappears?

Not exactly in the next revision, but yes.

Aurelio
Oct 04, 2012, 8:37 PM
Hi.Daniil

Ok then change, i see to change my procedure.

Thanks
Aurelio