PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] How to get height and width of a maximized window?



feanor91
Sep 19, 2012, 2:52 PM
Hello all is in the title.

The widht and height properties stays at the value fixed in at window creation.

The thing is that I want to change the position of some items into he window depending of it's size.

To note that the problem is the same if I resize window by hand.

I use a VBoxLayout

Daniil
Sep 19, 2012, 5:49 PM
Hi,

Please use the getWidth and getHeight methods.

feanor91
Sep 20, 2012, 7:08 AM
Hi,

Please use the getWidth and getHeight methods.

Thanks, but from CodeBehind?

Daniil
Sep 20, 2012, 7:13 AM
It is available on client only, it is not automatically sent to server.

You can send these values as extra parameters of the AJAX request.

feanor91
Sep 20, 2012, 7:26 AM
OK, thansk, I switch layout of my window to anchor and solved the problem.