PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Error after update from SVN



supera
Aug 16, 2012, 1:39 PM
Hi!

After update from SVN, uri: http://svn.ext.net/premium/branches/2.1/, I'm get this error in my application:
4644


Expanding the 'c' object, is a gridview.
4643

I'm creating my gridPanel in client side (javascript)

Daniil
Aug 16, 2012, 2:04 PM
Hi,

Unfortunately, we have no idea what can cause this error.

Could you provide a sample? We would do our best to investigate.

supera
Aug 16, 2012, 7:36 PM

Daniil
Aug 17, 2012, 4:37 AM
Good, thanks for sharing!

supera
Aug 17, 2012, 12:06 PM
Daniil!

Sorry... The problem still occurs

I'm don't achieving make a sample where the problem occurs.

I gathered the following data about this error:

1 - Occurs only when the gridPanel 'hideHeaders' config property is set with 'true'.
2 - In my sample project, DON'T occurs... I'm try made more similar possible with my application.
3 - The code with problem is into ext-all.js:

b=c.tableContext.getProp("height")
In the version from SVN/trunk, this code DON'T exist.
This code is inserted in SVN/Branch/2.1

4 - In this Forum thread, appears that is problem in ExtJs...
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...izing&p=871240

I think the Sencha team is working in solution... When the solution is found,
When the solution is found, How long to be incorporated into the Ext.net?

For now, I'm removing the 'hideHeaders' config of my source code.

Daniil
Aug 17, 2012, 1:22 PM
I gathered the following data about this error:

1 - Occurs only when the gridPanel 'hideHeaders' config property is set with 'true'.
2 - In my sample project, DON'T occurs... I'm try made more similar possible with my application.
3 - The code with problem is into ext-all.js:

b=c.tableContext.getProp("height")
In the version from SVN/trunk, this code DON'T exist.
This code is inserted in SVN/Branch/2.1


Could you clarify the steps to reproduce? Maybe it could lead us to reproduce the problem.



I think the Sencha team is working in solution... When the solution is found,
When the solution is found, How long to be incorporated into the Ext.net?


Very soon.

supera
Aug 17, 2012, 2:09 PM

Daniil
Aug 17, 2012, 2:57 PM
Ok, thanks for clarification.

Unfortunately, I can't reproduce as well.

Maybe, you could prepare a test project basing on your original one. If yes, please simplify as much as you can and remove any private things. Then send to
support@object.net

We will do our best to investigate.

Daniil
Aug 18, 2012, 8:47 AM
I was able to reproduce the issue with your project and also unable with a simple page.

For now, I can suggest the following workaround.

Workaround

<script type="text/javascript">
Ext.grid.ColumnLayout.override({
calculate: function(ownerContext) {
var me = this,
viewContext = ownerContext.viewContext,
tableHeight,
viewHeight;

Ext.grid.ColumnLayout.superclass.calculate.apply(t his, arguments);

if (ownerContext.state.parallelDone) {
ownerContext.setProp('columnWidthsDone', true);
}

// If we have a viewContext (Only created if there is an existing <table> within the view, AND we are scolling vertically AND scrollbars take up space)
// we are not already in the second pass, and we are not shrinkWrapping...
// Then we have to see if we know enough to determine whether there is vertical opverflow so that we can
// invalidate and loop back for the second pass with a narrower target width.
if (viewContext && viewContext.tableContext && !ownerContext.state.overflowAdjust.width && !ownerContext.gridContext.heightModel.shrinkWrap) {
tableHeight = viewContext.tableContext.getProp('height');
viewHeight = viewContext.getProp('height');

// Heights of both view and its table content have not both been published; we cannot complete
if (isNaN(tableHeight + viewHeight)) {
me.done = false;
}

// Heights have been published, and there is vertical overflow; invalidate with a width adjustment to allow for the scrollbar
else if (tableHeight >= viewHeight) {
ownerContext.gridContext.invalidate({
after: function() {
ownerContext.state.overflowAdjust = {
width: Ext.getScrollbarSize().width,
height: 0
};
}
});
}
}
}
});
</script>

I will monitor the Sencha thread. By the way, I did an update in this thread.
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?236490&p=873624#post873624

supera
Aug 20, 2012, 11:43 AM
Daniil, you are the guy!!!

Your workaround works very fine...

Thanks a lot for your help!!!

Daniil
Dec 29, 2012, 7:45 AM
Sencha fixed the bug. The problem should gone away now. Could you confirm?

supera
Dec 31, 2012, 12:38 PM

Daniil
Dec 31, 2012, 1:10 PM
@supera, thank you for the confirmation!