PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Tool button not shown



stratek
Jul 30, 2012, 7:37 AM
Hi, i have a grid panel like this.


<ext:FieldContainer Layout="HBoxLayout" ID="CompositeField6" runat="server" Region="South">
<Items>
<ext:GridPanel ID="grdSorumlu" runat="server" StoreID="storeSorumlu" TrackMouseOver="true"
Flex="1" AutoScroll="true" Height="100" Title="My Title" Icon="UserSuit"
HideHeaders="true">
<Tools>
<ext:Tool runat="server" Type="Plus" Qtip="Tip to show 1" />
<ext:Tool runat="server" Type="Search" Qtip="Tip to show 2" />
</Tools>
<ColumnModel>
<Columns>
<ext:Column runat="server" ID="Column1" DataIndex="ADI" Flex="1" />
</Columns>
</ColumnModel>
</ext:GridPanel>
</Items>
</ext:FieldContainer>

I have 2 problems;
1) There are two tools in my grid and non of them shown on the screen, where i am wrong?
2) This is not really a problem but how can i show a tooltip message without using Qtip in my tool?

stratek
Jul 30, 2012, 7:44 AM
I remove fieldcontainer and use a panel and problem solved :)
But i can't find the alternative of Qtip yet

Daniil
Jul 30, 2012, 9:39 AM
Hi,


I remove fieldcontainer and use a panel and problem solved :)

I am unable to reproduce, I can see the tools.

A south region requires explicit Height.
http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/#!/api/Ext.layout.container.Border (http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/#%21/api/Ext.layout.container.Border)

If the issue persists, please clarify what Ext.NET sources do you use?

Generally, I would really use a Panel as you do or, even, just a Container.


But i can't find the alternative of Qtip yet

It has been renamed to ToolTip, the CHANGELOG item #79:
http://examples2.ext.net/#/Getting_Started/Release_Documents/CHANGELOG/

Though it is currently unavailable to set up in markup. If you'd set up:

<ext:Tool runat="server" ToolTip="Some ToolTip" />
you will get the following exception:

Parser Error Message: The 'ToolTip' property cannot be set declaratively.

It looks a Visual Studio bug. We will look how we could work it around.

For now, please set up it in code behind or this way:

XTooltip="Some ToolTip"

Daniil
Jul 30, 2012, 9:43 AM
For now, please set up it in code behind or this way:

XTooltip="Some ToolTip"

Or this way:

<ext:Tool runat="server">
<TooltipConfig Text="Some ToolTip" />
</ext:Tool>

stratek
Jul 30, 2012, 1:07 PM
Or this way:

<ext:Tool runat="server">
<TooltipConfig Text="Some ToolTip" />
</ext:Tool>

I realize that i am not using the latest version. My version is 2.0.0.beta3.

- TooltipConfig solves my second problem.
- My south region works without having explicit height but i give an explicit height now.

My all problems solved, thanks for the support

Daniil
Jul 30, 2012, 5:58 PM
- TooltipConfig solves my second problem.


The bug has been fixed. Now you can use:

<ext:Tool runat="server" ToolTip="Hello!" />



- My south region works without having explicit height but i give an explicit height now.


Yes, it might work without Height in some case, but, since required, it just can't stop working in some case as well.