PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] [V0.8.0] desktop js error



[WP]joju
Feb 13, 2009, 3:10 AM
after i updated from SVN today (last update was Feb 10 2009), i am
having a javascript error when i am opening windows in my desktop (no
window is opening when i click on a desktop shortcut)



javascript error is object does not support this property or method,
when i debug its pointing to /ux/extensions/js/Desktop-js/coolite.axd
win.origShow() line)

additional info: my desktop shortcuts are opening windows, not desktopwindows

geoffrey.mcgill
Feb 13, 2009, 3:26 AM
Hi [WP]joju,

Thanks for reporting the error. I've reproduced the problem and it is related to some code we committed today. We should have this fixed shortly. 

[WP]joju
Feb 13, 2009, 3:28 AM
thanks for the fast response, i'll just wait for the fix before updating again

Vladimir
Feb 13, 2009, 3:41 PM
Hi,

You should use Desktopwindow. Shortcut opening window which was setted in module, module works with Desktopwindow. What reason to use simple window? 

[WP]joju
Feb 16, 2009, 1:46 AM
i forgot the reason why i used simple window earlier on, i think i encountered an error with the desktop window then settled with the window since it is apparently almost the same as the desktop window. i mean it is working before fine so why can't it be settled to work as good now? ( for the window inside a desktop)

do we really need to use only desktop windows from now on (for windows triggered by a desktop shortcut / desktop module ) ?

[WP]joju
Feb 18, 2009, 7:25 AM
when i tried to use desktop window and the latest version of coolite, i'm having javascript error on page load whenever i have a toolbar button with a tooltip inside the desktop window, please help.

the problem stated in the previous posts still exists using the latest version of coolite and a normal window

Vladimir
Feb 19, 2009, 7:03 AM
Hi,

Yes, it is know issue. Please set ID for control which contains tooltip (it is temp fix). We are working on fix

[WP]joju
Mar 03, 2009, 11:42 AM
<ext:ToolbarButton ID="extbtnedit" runat="server" IconCls="icon-publicqs-editentry" >
<Listeners>
<Click Fn="showEditWindow" />
</Listeners>
<ToolTips>
<ext:ToolTip ID="ToolTip2" Title="Edit Entry" runat="server" Html="Edit" >
</ext:ToolTip>
</ToolTips>
</ext:ToolbarButton>



im trying to use desktop window just to be able to update in svn now but im still having an error using the above code... javascript error, this.target is null

Vladimir
Mar 03, 2009, 2:44 PM
Hi,

Tooltip issue is fixed.
 

[WP]joju
Mar 04, 2009, 4:25 AM
var CascAllWin = function() {
var xTick = Math.max(1, 20);
var yTick = Math.max(1, 20);
var x = xTick;
var y = yTick;
Ext.WindowMgr.each(function(w) {
if (w.isVisible() &amp;&amp; !w.maximized) {
w.setPosition(x, y);
x += xTick;
y += yTick;
}
});
}





ok thanks for that, i confirmed that it is already working as of the latest version in SVN, i have changed all the windows that are triggered by a desktop shortcut to desktop window but for the other i just left them as is.

but i do have another problem, i have this javascript function (also courtesy of this forum) shown above which cascades all windows on screen resize, but it is unable to do it for the desktop windows, it just works for the normal windows. please help....

--- another problem encountered: desktop windows cannot go on top of normal windows

Vladimir
Mar 04, 2009, 8:56 AM
Hi,

All desktop windows are registered in own window group (Ext.WindowMgr works with default group) 
You need use 
  #{MyDesktop1}.getDesktop().getManager().each...

[WP]joju
Mar 04, 2009, 9:00 AM
ok, i'll try this out, but if window and desktopwindows have a separate window manager, will that be able to solve the issue that desktop window cannot go on top of ordinary windows?

Vladimir
Mar 04, 2009, 9:04 AM
By default all desktop windows have z-index which greater then z-index of common window.You can try to set for normal window own z-index
 

[WP]joju
Mar 04, 2009, 10:43 AM
the cascading for all window and desktop windows is now done. the only problem left is the setting of the frontmost window...

is there a way to set the window manager? so that i can just use 1 window manager for the desktop windows and normal windows? so that i do not have to worry about the z-index

i can just change all the windows to desktopwindows but it might just cause other problems, like the one which i encountered when i can access objects inside a window on documentready listener but cannot access the same object on the same listener event if i change the window to desktop window

Vladimir
Mar 04, 2009, 10:54 AM
Windows Manager can be set only during creation.If you see into the DesktopWindow class then you can see


        [DefaultValue("")]
        [ClientConfig(JsonMode.Raw)]
        internal string Manager
        {
            get
            {
                if (this.DesignMode)
                {
                    return "";
                }


                return string.Concat(this.Desktop.ClientID, ".desktop.getManager()");
            }
        }


So, if know ext:Desktop ClientID then you can add this window manager using CustomConfig collection of window (please note that Desktop must be created first)


Name="manager" Value="MyDesktop1.desktop.getManager()" Mode="Raw"

[WP]joju
Mar 04, 2009, 11:15 AM
rather than adding a custom config to all windows i just decided to edit the DekstopWindow's class file and modify its manager (set it to the default window manager)



[DefaultValue("")]
[ClientConfig(JsonMode.Raw)]
internal string Manager
{
get
{
if (this.DesignMode)
{
return "";
}

//return string.Concat(this.Desktop.ClientID, ".desktop.getManager()");
return "Ext.WindowMgr";
}
}




so far there seems to be no problem, the window ordering problem is now solved (for desktop window and windows), but do you know of any disadvantages that this may bring?

Vladimir
Mar 04, 2009, 11:23 AM
If you need to mix desktop windows and common windows the it's ok.Also please note if desktop window created on client side with createWindow function then this new window will be used desktop windows manager.

[WP]joju
Mar 12, 2009, 8:34 AM
everything is ok in firefox
- repositioning of windows and desktop windows on browser window resize
- ordering of desktop window and normal windows (which one will be on top of which windows or desktop windows)


but in IE (at least IE 7)
- repositioning of windows and desktop windows on browser window resize is OK
- but the ordering of desktop window and windows is not OK, windows always appear on top of desktop windows even if they have the same window manager now

[WP]joju
Mar 13, 2009, 9:09 AM
just following up.... again...

[WP]joju
Mar 16, 2009, 6:12 AM
even if i call Ext.WindowMgr.bringToFront("//desktopwindowID//"); the topmost window will still be a window, all desktop windows are still under visible windows, even if they have the same window manager, please help

error only happens with IE...


uisng IE development toolbar, i have seen that even if the z-index of a desktopwindow is higher than that of a window, the window will still be shown on top of the desktop window

[WP]joju
Mar 17, 2009, 2:46 AM
vladimir (3/4/2009)Windows Manager can be set only during creation.If you see into the DesktopWindow class then you can see


[DefaultValue("")]
[ClientConfig(JsonMode.Raw)]
internal string Manager
{
get
{
if (this.DesignMode)
{
return "";
}


return string.Concat(this.Desktop.ClientID, ".desktop.getManager()");
}
}


So, if know ext:Desktop ClientID then you can add this window manager using CustomConfig collection of window (please note that Desktop must be created first)


Name="manager" Value="MyDesktop1.desktop.getManager()" Mode="Raw"









is there really a way for desktopwindows to overlap normal windows if they have the same windowmanager? this can easily be done in forefox but with IE is a different story