PDA

View Full Version : ForceSelection on Combo not working



jeybonnet
Jan 29, 2009, 7:52 AM
Hi Guys,

On my combo, I set ForceSelection to true, but seems not working. User can still set value which is not in the options.

Timothy
Jan 31, 2009, 4:58 PM
You should use the following:



<ext:ComboBox ... Editable="false" ForceSelection="true">
</ext:ComboBox>


Hope that helps.

Cheers,
Timothy

jeybonnet
Feb 01, 2009, 1:24 PM
Hi Timothy,

Thanks for your answer, but unhappily, it's not what I'm looking for.

I want to keep the ability to write into the combo to filter values, but not allow to set a value which is not possible.

So, editable must be to true.

Thks