PDA

View Full Version : MultiHeader keydown event



methode
Jan 07, 2009, 2:28 PM
Hi Geoff,

I saw MultiHeader, great!

Here it is right away a feauture request, it ain't a priority!
Is it possible to make filtering starting at key down while I'm writing the text to do filtering - for text filters only.
It would be nice having the possibility to chose for a boolean property "AutoFilter" or something similar.

true: filter event fires while I'm writing (with a delay???)
false: filter event fires only at filter button click

Thanx

Matteo

geoffrey.mcgill
Jan 07, 2009, 2:36 PM
Hi Matteo,

Thanks for the feedback!


The filtering is wired up manually on the click Listener of the "filter" button, but the filter could easily be moved to the keystroke event of a TextField or anything else. 


It would be nice to demonstrate this functionality, so I'll add it to our TODO list. 


NOTE: The MultiHeader is still under development, and there's some API changes coming. If you're building against that code, please expect some changes in the near future. 

methode
Jan 07, 2009, 2:51 PM
Perfect, that's it.

Matteo

methode
Mar 04, 2009, 12:13 PM
Hi Geoff,

about my previous post, I was trying with the keydown event.

I get the error: <h2>Can't find the property 'KeyDown'</h2>
I modified the code in this way:




//the filter TextField

<ext:HeaderColumn Cls="x-small-editor">
<Component>
<ext:TextField ID="TE_Header_FilterCliente" Width="130" runat="server">
<Listeners>
<KeyDown Fn="startFilter" />
</Listeners>
</ext:TextField>
</Component>
</ext:HeaderColumn>

// js code

var startFilter = function(field,event) { setTimeout(applyFilter,1000); }
var applyFilter = function () { StoreCliente.filterBy(getRecordFilter()); }

etc...



Can you help me with this? Is it a problem of how code was build?

Thanx

Matteo

Vladimir
Mar 04, 2009, 2:48 PM
Hi,

For me all works fine
Please see attached file (for first column I set KeyDown listener)

methode
Mar 04, 2009, 4:29 PM
 Hi Vlad,

yes confirm, the code is all right. I tried your sample and it's ok.


Unfortunately in my web app I cotinue getting error. However, I'll try to discover the cause.


I attached the image of the exception I get, maybe when you'll have some suggestion on it let me know.


If I remove the Listeners block for the textbox, code works fine.


Thanx a lot


Matteo